Sunday, March 17, 2013

Kate Olivia's Newborn Pictures

So, of course I wanted to get come pictures of Kate as a newborn, but since we'd just had some professional family pictures, I thought I might just enlist the help of my sister-in-law Kathryn and we'd take some together. She took some newborn pics of her little Heidi and they were Beautiful! So I asked her one day, and she agreed. Every few weeks she'd update me with- "so I have some cute blankets we could use..." and then "Well I asked my friend Staci if I could borrow a backdrop, and she wants to come help too..." then "I was talking to my friend Josie about some props I could maybe borrow, and she wants to come experiment too, if that's ok..." OK? Ummm...YEAH! I feel like I got the royal treatment of photography packages!












Friday, March 8, 2013

Sleepy Kate

She's the sleepiest baby ever! There were a few days when I would only see her awake for 20-30 minutes in a 24-hour period. Makes life easier :), but sometimes I would get so excited to see my baby and play for a second, and then... she'd be out.

1st night home from the hospital. She's lying in this beloved rocker-cradle thing I borrowed from my friend Whitney. She loves it cause it's so comfy- keeps her upright- and I love it cuz I can rock her while I lay in bed.  I'm sold on it. The pretty crocheted blanket is from my sweet friend Lindsey. I can't imagine how long it must've taken to make- it's gorgeous!
Layin' by each other. (Gotta love abby's "morning hair") Abby often likes to copy whatever Kate's doing.
Daddy's obsessed! 
He's so protective of our girls! He had us setting an alarm for every 3 hours to make sure she didn't sleep through her feeding at night. It was a little over-the-top if you ask me... We were waking up when it wasn't time to feed 'cause she'd wake up earlier and it was pretty rough for a night or two til we got her Dr's ok to sleep longer.

Abby likes to share her toys with Baby. Here they are all piled up in the swing we borrowed from Alisa!
As I right this post, she's now 1 month old, and she's still sleepier than most babies- maybe 4-5 hours awake tops, but she loves to be held when she is awake! Abigail often asks to "hold-a" (hold her) and she gives her a tight hug. She's working on being gentle. She knows that she can't hit baby, and gets an "uh-oh" look on her face whenever she does hit her. She's almost always excited to see baby. I love it! She's still happy and smiley about  having a baby around even though she's been around for a month now!

Sunday, March 3, 2013

Testimony

I got to go to all the 3 hours of church today while Josh stayed home with Kate (she got sick!), and I was sooo glad I could be there. I didn't have anything come to mind to share in our fast and testimony meeting today, but by the time church was over, I had all kinds of things in my heart that I wanted to share. So-I might as well record it here; you never know, maybe someone will come across this and be touched by the spirit. I hope so. If that is you and you want to know more, ask me about it or find out more on mormon.org ;)

Things I know to be true (in no particular order) today :

The Lord has a plan for us that Is better than our own- when we do things His way, we are blessed. We can feel his presence in our life literally, and it feels good.

Visiting Teaching is inspired of God. The Lord has blessed me in numerous ways because of visiting sisters I was assigned to- things that have really changed my life- I've made a couple of my closest friends and found my job of the last 3 years because of visiting teaching, and visiting teaching alone :)

Putting scripture study as a first priority is so beneficial to mine and Josh's day. There's something about starting off the day on the right foot, and inviting the spirit to be with us that makes a difference.

God has given us a living prophet to help us with all the complexities of life these days. 

Prayer is always a good idea. 


And I also just have to write real quick about how Abby was for me today in Sacrament meeting. Usually she wears us out- she has a hard time sitting still, so we have to be on our toes trying to keep her entertained.  For some reason today though she was so sweet. She wanted to sit on my lap and color, she loved playing with some ribbon I had in my purse, and smiling at our neighbors. She's been extra snuggly since Kate's been around.